Monday, June 24, 2013

Mastoiditis & Ear infections = Bells Palsy

Hubby's cousin (also married to hubby's BFF) was admitted to the hospital yesterday. At first I was told that she had had a stroke so I was rather shitting my pants. A 30 yr old having a stroke is NOT EVER a good thing! Then when we got to the hospital I found out that that's NOT what she had...

So here's the events leading to admission...

The family took a trip into the US to visit family they had there. They went swimming and had LOTS of fun. Unfortunately, several in the family developed colds and made the trip a little crappy. When they came back they were all still on the mend. Mama of the family developed an ear infection and a sore throat and saw the family GP when they got back on the Canadian side of the border. Doc prescribed an antibiotic and Mama took the entire week of med. Unfortunately for her, a couple of days ago the ear pain ramped up and all of a sudden one side of her face started to droop (bells palsy symptom) which her hubby thought was just her "faking" it - go figure a man would think this way!!! But she insisted they see a Doc and when they went to a walk-in clinic, the Doc immediately sent them to the hospital.

Turns out that her ear infection was resistant to the antibiotics and had perforated her ear drum and then infiltrated her mastoid antrum and mastoid air system. This is the spot right behind the ear, where the jaw bone ends. Because the infection settled into this area, if the infection gets bad enough it can cause nerve palsy - hence her symptoms!! This is also one of the riskiest spots to get an infection. Turns out that if you get an infection in this spot there is a high incidence of meningitis or worse! The EENT doc who assessed hubby's cuz several weeks previously had had someone who had this EXACT same infection and treated them conservatively. Well NOT a good idea and that person ended up in ICU for several weeks because of the Dr's choice. Guess he learned his lesson cuz when we went and visited cuz in the hospital, they had her on Vanco, ceftriaxone and one other IV med. They weren't taking ANY chances this time around!

She was in the hospital for a couple of days and then on home IV antibiotics for a couple more. Thankfully her symptoms have improved and she's starting to get movement in her face again.


Thursday, June 20, 2013

Things are going the right way

It's been about a week since I passed the TEAS exam and so I emailed the program development specialist (at hubby's behest [and pestering]) to enquire about placements since their website indicates that it could take up to 2 months to complete a contract between the uni & the chosen hospital/agency. Man will I be furious if I'm close to entering my placement courses and have no contract in place and then have to wait an additional 6+ mos to complete the course!

I did, however, receive semi confirmation that I am accepted into the program - yay for me!!! According to her my "official" acceptance letter will be coming in the mail (hopefully sooner rather than later!)

I've ordered my book to start studying for Interpersonal Communication instead of public speaking (as referred to previously) - a course that I have to test out of. I need to have this completed by August. Not sure I'm going to enjoy this course, it's probably going to be quite dry. We shall see though, wish me luck!

Friday, June 14, 2013

I kicked TEAS ass!!!

I got 70% - enough to pass the damn english language section. I was sooooooooooooo nervous to take it, worried that I was going to fail again. I was so nervous that I cried when I found out that I passed. It meant so much that I passed, at least I don't have to retake the TEAS again for entrance in January. I'm happy that I don't have to change my timeline for life events.

I now get to start planning for September and the courses that I'm going to be taking. Oh how I can't wait to begin the core nursing courses!!!

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Oh TEAS how I hate thee

I've been given until the 13th to complete my TEAS exam - so I've been trying to study out the wazoo - hope it helps!

I'm still having difficult in two different things, so I'm hoping that I figure them out by thursday!

Send a little prayer out for me, I need to get at LEAST 63% to pass this section. I need to sooooooo badly!!!

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Admission package prep

the deadline for fall admission into the nursing part of the program has come and gone - could be why I've been a bit MIA. I had to make sure that I saw my MD regarding a current TB skin test. Also make sure that I was immune to stuff (which I know I'm not but got ANOTHER booster - evidently the one I had like 3 yrs ago didn't work). Had to get up-to-date on my BCLS. And I had to take the dreaded TEAS exam - to get entry to the nursing program.

Long story short, I passed 3 of 4 sections. I failed by ONE question on the english/grammar part. I feel stupid. I know english but man when they give you these answers, they all look the same. And after doing the other 3 parts I felt like my brain AND eyes gave up on me.

Tonight I took a practice test (only 10 questions) and STILL didn't pass it I wanted to FREAK - but I even went over it with my BFF and she made the same mistakes I did (save for one) so it made me feel not so stupid.

The thing with this part of the exam is that it fucks with my disability. Whenever they want me to choose the "best" answer or find an error in a sentence - I don't always see a clear answer. The shitty part is that none of these english questions have ANYTHING to do with nursing, so it's not like my "critical thinking" skills are being used. GRRRRRR

I only have one more shot to pass this goddamn thing. My deadline is June 13 - please pray for me, I need to get this passed!!!!!!

On a separate note, I hurt my back again. I lifted one of little tyke's toys and tweaked my back (never a good sign) and when I went into work yesterday and let my resource nurse know that my back wasn't feeling 100% and whether I could have minimal 1 assist or independent pt's - I was told to go to Occupational health and talk to them. She wouldn't deal with it on a unit level. GRRRRRRRRRRRRR and then when I got there, they were in meetings and didn't get back to me and so I ended up hurting myself while at work. Now it's an issue of whether it's an injury at work or outside of work. UGH!!!!!!!!! Man I can't wait until I'm an RN and can work with babies - where I'm VERY unlikely to hurt my back!!!!